COMMON NAME: Yellow-bellied Sea Snake

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Hydrophis platurus

FAMILY: Elapidae

LENTGH: 1m

  • Pelagic, wide distribution in tropical and sub-tropical waters of the Indo-Pacific region

  • Venomous

  • Sometimes found washed up on beaches, they have difficulty moving on land, so may appear to be dead when they are alive