COMMON NAME: DUGONG

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Dugon dugon

LENTGH: 3m

ORDER: Sirenia

  • Dugongs are most commonly found in small groups but may be in large herds of 100+ individuals

  • They have 2 nostrils at the top of snout to facilitate easy breathing

  • Dugongs are generally shy and reclusive

  • The Arabian Gulf is home to the world’s second largest population of Dugongs