COMMON NAME: Omura's Whale

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Balaenoptera omurai

Balaenoptera-omurai.png

SUBORDER: Mysticeti

LENTGH: 12m

  • Dark gray upper body

  • Dorsal fin positioned in the rear of the body

  • White under-body

  • Rare and elusive species

  • Pale blazes and chevrons dorsally