COMMON NAME: Olive Ridley Turtle

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Lepidochelys olivacea

olive-ridley-sea-turtle.png

FAMILY: Cheloniidae

Olive Ridley-1.jpg

LENTGH: 70cm

  • Listed as Vulnerable (IUCN)

  • Greyish green in colour, dark sunken eyes

  • Circular carapace with indistinct markings

  • Not common nesters in the region, but can be
    common at sea

  • Rarely seen in the Red Sea or Arabian Gulf