COMMON NAME: Loggerhead Turtle

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Caretta caretta

loggerhead-sea-turtle 2.png

FAMILY: Cheloniidae

LENTGH: 100cm

  • Red to brown/orange colour

  • Large head, wide neck and tapered carapace

  • Dominant in the Arabian Sea and Gulf of Aden but
    may be seen of the Gulf of Oman, Arabian Gulf and
    very rarely in the Red Sea