COMMON NAME: Leatherback Turtle

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Dermochelys coriacea

leatherback-sea-turtle.png

FAMILY: Cheloniidae

LENTGH: 220cm

  • Listed as Vulnerable (IUCN)

  • Long and pointed carapace with long ridges

  • Soft and leathery in texture

  • Largest of marine turtles

  • Uniform black brown in color with white flecks

  • Very rarely encountered in the Arabian Peninsula