COMMON NAME: Arabian Sea Humpback Whale

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Megaptera novaeanglia

SUBORDER: Mysticeti

LENTGH: 16m

  • Distinctive hump under dorsal fin

  • Very long, often white pectoral fins

  • Active surface behaviour, often breaching and
    slapping fins on the surface

  • The Arabian Sea Humpback Whales are considered
    to be non-migratory