COMMON NAME: Hawksbill Turtle

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Eretmochelys imbricata

hawksbill-sea-turtle.png

FAMILY: Cheloniidae

Hawksbill Turtle on Surface.jpg

LENTGH: 80cm

  • Listed as Critically Endangered (IUCN)

  • Pointed beak, overlapping scales on the carapace
    and green or brown in colour with random streaks

  • Dominant in the Red Sea and Arabian Gulf, less
    frequently seen in the Gulf of Oman and very rarely seen in the Arabian sea and Gulf of Aden