COMMON NAME: BRYDE'S WHALE

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Balaenoptera edeni

Balaenoptera-edeni_brydei.png

SUBORDER: Mysticeti

LENTGH: 14m

  • Typically observed as lone individuals or in pairs

  • Occasionally breach

  • Fast swimmers (up to 25 km/hr)

  • Irregular surface intervals

  • Change direction rapidly

  • Arches back when dives but rarely flukes