COMMON NAME: BLUE WHALE

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Balaenoptera musculus indica

Balaenoptera-musculus.png

SUBORDER: Mysticeti

LENTGH: 27m

  • Open ocean species, but may come close to shore

  • Usually observed as lone individuals or in pairs

  • Often fluke when diving

  • Dive durations up to 30 minutes, with long series of short surfacings between long dives