COMMON NAME: Sperm Whale

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Physeter macrocephalus

Physeter-macrocephalus-male.png

SUBORDER: Odontoceti

LENTGH: 16m

  • Largest toothed cetacean

  • Prominent, very large square-shaped head

  • Single blowhole with distinctive forward blow pattern

  • Dark grey brown upper body and paler around the
    belly, throat and mouth