COMMON NAME: Ornate Reef Sea Snake

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Hydrophis ornatus

Hydrophis ornatus.png

FAMILY: Elapidae

Yellow-Bellied Sea Snake 2.jpg

LENTGH: 1.25m

  • Wide distribution in tropical and sub-tropical waters of the Indo-Pacific region

  • Venomous

  • Preference to coral reef habitats and can tolerate a
    high salinity range