COMMON NAME: Green Turtle

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Chelonia mydas

green-sea-turtle.png

FAMILY: Cheloniidae

Dibba Rock 29-12-2019-63.jpg

LENTGH: 120cm

  • Listed as Vulnerable (regionally)

  • Overall green colour carapace and white plastron

  • High domed carapace, rounded head

  • Seen throughout the region and dominant in the Red Sea, Arabian Gulf, Gulf of Aden and Arabian Sea