COMMON NAME: Arabian Gulf Sea Snake

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Hydrophis lapemoides

Arabian Gulf Sea Snake.png

FAMILY: Elapidae

Hydrophis lapemoides.PNG

LENTGH: 1m

  • Wide distribution in tropical and sub-tropical waters of the Indo-Pacific region

  • Venomous

  • Although their venom is the most potent of all
    snakes, sea snakes are generally not aggressive,
    and only use their venom in defense